© 2016 by Kyrsty Conway

  • YouTube - White Circle
  • White Facebook Icon
  • White Instagram Icon

PRIVACY

HEALTHY, FIT & WEALTHY, LLC DBA LITTLE LADY MUSCLES

PRIVACY POLICY

Our Privacy Policy (”Policy”) explains how information is collected, used, and disclosed by Healthy, Fit & Wealthy LLC dba Little Lady Muscles, ("Little Lady Muscles," "We," "Us," or "Our") with respect to Your ("Your," "You," "User")  access and use of the domain, related service domains, and website (collectively, "Service” or Services") or in connection with third party services. By accessing or using the Services, You acknowledge that You have read this Policy, understand that this is a legal agreement, and agree to be bound by the terms and conditions described herein, including Our Terms of Use www.littleladymuscles.com/termsofuse.

 

What This Privacy Policy Covers

 

This Policy covers Little Lady Muscles’ policies regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of personal data when You use Our Service and the choices You have associated with that data. We use Your data to provide and improve the Service. By using the Service, You agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms of Use. This Policy does not apply to the practices of companies that Little Lady Muscles does not own or control or to people that Little Lady Muscles does not employ or manage.

 

Information We Collect

 

While using our Service, we may ask you to provide Us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify You (“Personal Data”). Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to Your: (1) email address, (2) first name and last name,  (3) phone number, (4) address, state, province, zip/postal code, city, and (4) cookies and usage data.

 

We may also collect information that does not personally identify You which is commonly collected on the Internet. For example, We may collect information that your browser sends whenever You visit Our Service or when You access the Service by or through a mobile device (“Usage Data”). Usage Data may include information such as Your computer’s Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of Our Service that you visit, the time and date of Your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

 

When You access the Service by or through a mobile device, this Usage Data may include information such as the type of mobile device You use, Your mobile device unique ID, the IP address of Your mobile device, Your mobile operating system, the type of mobile Internet browser You use, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

 

We use this kind of information for ordinary business purposes, such as to measure web page flow and also to customize features. Generally, We do not share this information with unaffiliated third parties other than Our Service providers but reserve the right to do so.

 

How We Share and Use Information

 

We use both Your personally identifiable information and certain non- personally identifiable information  (such as anonymous User usage data, cookies, IP addresses, browser type, clickstream data, etc.) for the following various purposes: (1) to provide and maintain the Service; (2) to notify You about changes to Our Service; (3) to allow You to participate in interactive features of Our Service when You choose to do so; (4) to provide customer care and support; (5) to provide analysis or valuable information so that We can improve the Service; (6) to monitor the usage of the Service; (7) to improve the quality and design of the Website; (8) to create new features, promotions, functionality, and services by storing, tracking, analyzing, and processing User preferences, trends activity, and communications;  and (9) to detect, prevent and address technical issues.

 

We will not use Your email address or other personally identifiable information to send commercial or marketing messages without Your consent or except as part of a specific program or feature for which You will have the ability to opt-in or opt-out. We may, however, use Your email address without further consent for transactional or administrative purposes (such as notifying You of major Website changes or for customer service purposes).

 

Cookies

 

We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our Service and hold certain information. Cookies are files with small amounts of data which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to Your browser from a website and stored on your device. Tracking technologies also used are beacons, tags, and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyze our Service. By using this site and agreeing to the Terms of Service, you allow Us to do so.

 

Little Lady Muscles  may set and access cookies on Your computer. We may allow other companies to use cookies, or use electronic images (e.g., GIFs) that allow a website to count Users who have visited that page or to access certain cookies. We do this to improve and enhance the functionality of Our Website. If You choose to not allow a cookie on Your computer, Our Website may not work correctly.

 

We also may use cookies, clear gifs, log file information, and other tracking mechanism. We may use this information for any lawful purpose, including to: (a) store information so that You will not have to re-enter it during Your visit or the next time You visit the Website; (b) provide custom, personalized content and information; (c) monitor the effectiveness of Our marketing campaigns; (d) monitor aggregate metrics such as total number of visitors, pages viewed, etc.; and (e) track Your entries, submissions, and status in any promotions, sweepstakes and contests.

 

You can instruct Your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if You do not accept cookies, You may not be able to use some portions of our Service. Examples of cookies We use include: (1) Session cookies, used to operate Our Service; (2) Preference cookies, used to remember Your preferences and various settings; and (3) Security cookies, used for security purposes.

 

How You Can Unsubscribe

 

To unsubscribe from emails, use the Unsubscribe link that is available at the bottom of each email campaign You may receive from Little Lady Muscles.

 

Third-party Advertisers and Services

 

Little Lady Muscles  allows other companies, called third-party ad servers or ad networks, to serve advertisements within the Website. These third-party ad servers or ad networks use technology to send, directly to Your browser, the advertisements and links that appear on the Website. They automatically receive Your IP address when this happens. They may also use other technologies (such as cookies, JavaScript, or web beacons) to measure the effectiveness of their advertisements and to personalize the advertising content You see.

 

  • Google Analytics

Google Analytics is a web analytics service offered by Google that tracks and reports website traffic. Google uses the data collected to track and monitor the use of Our Service. This data is shared with other Google services. Google may use the collected data to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.

 

For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy & Terms web page: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

 

  • Firebase

Firebase is analytics service provided by Google Inc.

 

You may opt-out of certain Firebase features through your mobile device settings, such as your device advertising settings or by following the instructions provided by Google in their Privacy Policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

 

We also encourage You to review Google’s policy for safeguarding Your data: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245.

 

For more information on what type of information Firebase collects, please visit the Google Privacy & Terms web page: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en.

 

  • Piwik or Matomo

Piwik or Matomo is a web analytics service. You can visit their Privacy Policy page here: https://matomo.org/privacy-policy.

 

  • Clicky

Clicky is a web analytics service. Read the Privacy Policy for Clicky here: https://clicky.com/terms.

 

  • Statcounter

Statcounter is a web traffic analysis tool. You can read the Privacy Policy for Statcounter here: https://statcounter.com/about/legal/.

 

  • Flurry Analytics

Flurry Analytics service is provided by Yahoo! Inc.

 

You can opt-out from Flurry Analytics service to prevent Flurry Analytics from using and sharing your information by visiting the Flurry’s Opt-out page: https://dev.flurry.com/secure/optOut.do.

 

For more information on the privacy practices and policies of Yahoo!, please visit their Privacy Policy page: https://policies.yahoo.com/us/en/yahoo/privacy/policy/index.htm.

 

  • Mixpanel

Mixpanel is provided by Mixpanel Inc.

 

You can prevent Mixpanel from using Your information for analytic purposes by opting-out. To opt-out of Mixpanel service, please visit this page: https://mixpanel.com/optout/.

 

For more information on what type of information Mixpanel collects, please visit the Terms of Use page of Mixpanel: https://mixpanel.com/terms/.

 

Please note that if an advertiser asks Us to show an advertisement to a certain audience (for example, women ages 18-34) or audience segment (for example, men ages 18-24 who have viewed certain channels of content) and You respond to that advertisement, the advertiser or ad-server may conclude that You fit the description of the audience they are trying to reach. The advertiser may also use information regarding Your use of the Website, such as the number of times You viewed an ad (but not any personally identifiable information), to determine which ads to deliver to You.

 

You should consult the respective privacy policies of these third-party ad servers or ad networks for more information on their practices and for instructions on how to opt-out of certain practices. This Policy does not apply to, and We cannot control the activities of, such other advertisers or Websites. Any data obtained by third-party ad servers subsequently shared with Us is maintained in accordance with this Policy.

 

Sharing Content with Third Party Services

 

The Service may feature direct integration with a variety of social media and online networks, including, but not limited to, Facebook, Yelp, Instagram, You Tube, Twitter, Reddit, LinkedIn and Pinterest, enabling You to share the activities tracked with those networks. The choice to share data with these networks is an optional feature of the Service. Little Lady Muscles will only share information with social media networks that You choose to share.

 

You are responsible for the content You may choose to share, and are bound by the respective terms of service and privacy policy for each social network. Little Lady Muscles has no responsibility to provide or maintain integration with any particular third-party service.

 

Links to Other Sites

 

The Service may contain links to other services, apps, and sites, including but not limited to Stripe, which are not operated by Us (We refer to these as "Other Sites"). Any information You provide on those Other Sites is provided directly to whoever owns that site and is subject to their privacy policy. Our Privacy Policy does not apply to those Other Sites, and We are not responsible for the content You provide to, or the privacy and security practices and policies of, Other Sites.

 

Online Tracking and Your Choices

 

Do Not Track (DNT) is a privacy- preference which You may set if  You do not want Our and other web services to collect information about Your online activity.  However, there is currently no universal standard for sending and receiving DNT signals. Due to this lack of universal standard, it would be impossible for Us to promise that We comply with all known and unknown DNT standards.

 

Therefore, Little Lady Muscles does not in any way monitor or respond to DNT signals or other mechanisms that provide a choice regarding the collection of personally identifiable information about activities over time and across different web sites or online services.

 

If a universal standard for DNT becomes available We may revisit Our DNT Policy.

 

Disclosure of Information

 

We reserve the right to use, disclose, share, sell, retain and otherwise deal with (collectively "disclose") all information collected via the Website, internally or to third parties, for any lawful purpose or to prevent harm to Us or others.

 

For example, and without limitation, in Our discretion We may disclose information:

  • As necessary and appropriate in order to deal with requests and questions from You; to personalize or enhance transactions; to verify, process, store, enforce, investigate and/or collect actual or potential transactions; and to assist or respond to any of the forgoing or Our consultants (such as auditors and lenders);

  • To government regulators, law enforcement authorities or alleged victims of identity theft, including voluntary disclosures, to comply with legal obligation or protect against legal liability;

  • About any matter relating to the Website or Your transactions and to protect the rights or property of Healthy, Fit & Wealthy LLC;

  • We reserve the right (but do not undertake a duty) to notify You of court orders, subpoenas or other legal process (if allowed). If You do not want Us to respond to legal process compelling Us to disclose Your information, You need to seek a valid order permitting Us to refuse to disclose it and serve the order on Us at least 3 business days before the response deadline; and

  • Not listed in this Policy but which is not prohibited by law from being disclosed.

 

We do not purport to have listed all possible disclosures that We might make -- this Policy is intended to help You understand Our general practices. This Policy is not a promise that Your information will never be disclosed except as described above. For example, third parties may unlawfully intercept or access information transmitted to or contained on the Website, technologies may malfunction or not work as anticipated, or someone might access, abuse or misuse information, despite a lack of permission. Although We use what We believe to be commercially reasonable practices to protect Your privacy, that does not mean, and You should not expect it to mean, that Your information or communications will always be private or protected. Perfection does not exist on or off the Internet.

 

We generally will retain information for as long as required, allowed or for as long as We believe it useful, but do not undertake retention obligations. We may dispose of information in Our discretion without notice, subject to applicable law.

 

Information About Security

 

For transactions involving credit or debit cards, We utilize third-party payment services including, Wix Payment, PayPal, Zelle, and/or Venmo, to process payments. You acknowledge and agree by submitting or receiving a payment You agree to the above-mentioned payment service providers’ respective Terms and Policies. We do not guarantee the security of your payment and do not maintain liability for Your transactions through these third party payment service providers.

 

Your emails to Us are not necessarily secure against interception and You should not include sensitive information in those emails – We generally will not ask for Your credit or debit card number or other sensitive information in an email and You should assume that if You get such a request, it might be fraudulent.

 

Except for the SSL transmissions, the Website is not encrypted.

 

Security systems, including encryption, are foolproof or necessarily work as intended. Furthermore, people can commit intentional crimes, make mistakes or fail to follow policies. Although We take what We believe are commercially reasonable security precautions, We do not guaranty the security of information and You agree to do what You reasonably can to help promote security.

 

We are required in some circumstances (e.g., if You are a resident of California and other conditions are met) to disclose an invasion of certain security systems. We will give that notice when required, either by posting it on the Website or by giving notice at Your email address on file with Us, in Our discretion. You agree to check the Website periodically, particularly if You use spam filters, which can sometimes mischaracterize and block emails.

 

Note About Children's Privacy Issues

 

Little Lady Muscles’ primary audience is comprised of adults over the age of 18 years. For that reason, when You register, We indicate that You should not use the website unless You are over the age of 18.

 

We have no intention of collecting personal information from children under the age of 18. Any use of Our Website by children under the age of 18 should only be conducted under the supervision of that child’s parent or guardian. If a child under the age of 13 has provided his or her personal information, a parent or guardian may so inform Us by emailing kyrsty@littleladymuscles.com, and We will use commercially reasonable efforts to delete that child’s personal information from Our database (subject to applicable law and this Policy).

 

For more information about children’s privacy on the internet, please see http://www.onguardonline.gov/topics/kids-privacy.aspx

 

California Minors

 

If You are a California resident who is under 18 and book an appointment on Our Website, this section applies to You. Little Lady Muscles may provide You with the functionality of posting information on Our Website. If and to the extent CA Bus. & Prof. § 22581 applies, You may request and obtain removal of content or information posted by You subject to the exceptions provided in this "California Minors" section.

 

If You can accomplish removal on Your own by following the instructions on Our Website, then follow those instructions. Alternatively, please contact Us by using the contact information provided in the "Contact Us" section at the bottom of this Policy by specifying the information or content and each location of it in enough detail so that We reasonably can find it and meet Your request in the ordinary course of Our business. CA Bus. & Prof. § 22581 provides exceptions to Your ability to request and obtain removal of content or information posted by You on Our Website. Those exceptions in CA Bus. & Prof. § 22581 are: (1) federal or state laws requiring Us or a third party to maintain the content or information; (2) the content or information isn’t covered by the law (e.g., someone other than You posted it or Your posting is stored, republished, or reposted by a third party); (3) We turned Your content or information into anonymized data (such as, aggregated data or the like), thereby disabling the ability to identify Your content and information among other Users’ content or information; (4) You don’t follow Our instructions for removing or requesting removal; or (5) You received compensation or other consideration for providing the content or information. If any one of the above exceptions applies, We are not required to remove Your content or information from Our Website.

 

REMOVAL OF YOUR POSTED CONTENT OR INFORMATION FROM OUR WEBSITE DOES NOT ENSURE COMPLETE OR COMPREHENSIVE REMOVAL OF THAT CONTENT OR INFORMATION. The law does not require Us to actually eliminate the information posted by You; the law is satisfied if We keep it but render it invisible to other Users and the public. Also, some information will already be beyond Our control (e.g., a User or other third party might have already copied it). Law enforcement may obtain the content or information pursuant to certain court orders.

 

California Shine the Light Law

 

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits California residents to request and obtain from Us once a year, free of charge, a list of the third parties to whom We have disclosed personal information (as defined under that statute) of that California resident, for direct marketing purposes in the preceding calendar year and the categories of that kind of personal information that was disclosed to them. If You are a California resident and You wish to make such a request You may contact Us by using the contact information in the "Contact Us" section at the bottom of this Policy.

 

Submitting a Claim for Identity Theft

 

If You or any other person believes they are a victim of identity theft, and are therefore entitled by law to request certain business records in Our control, We will attempt to verify the claim as allowed by law. You need to do all of the following:

 

A. Contact Us. Contact Us by using the contact information provided in the "Contact Us" section found below in this Policy and include in the notification the following information about the transaction that You know or can readily obtain: (a) the date of the transaction or other relevant act; (b) any other identifying information such as an account or transaction number; and (c) other information reasonably relevant to the transaction alleged to result from identity theft; and

 

B. Information About You. Include in the letter information that identifies You, including:

a government-issued identification card such as a driver’s license. You may send Us a copy but We reserve the right to have You physically present it to Us or Our agent; and

personal information about You of the type that was provided by the alleged identity thief, or of the type that We typically require for transactions; and

 

C. Affidavits and Police Report. Include with the letter:

a properly completed and executed affidavit of fact on a form acceptable to Us. You may use the standardized form available at the time of Your request from the Federal Trade Commission; and a copy of the police report evidencing the claim of identity theft; and

 

D. Authorization for Sharing with Law Enforcement. If You want Us to provide the records We provided to You to a law enforcement agency or officer investigating the identity theft, You must specify in the letter who that agency or officer is and supply their proper mailing address. Even without specification, We may still provide the records if You otherwise have authorized that agency or officer to take receipt of the records.

 

We reserve the right to require without prior notice, more, less, or different information from time to time as allowed by applicable law.

 

Once We receive all required information, We will provide records as required by law (subject to Our rights and defenses). If We are required to comply with laws other than federal law, Your rights and ours may vary from the above.

 

Changes to This Policy

 

We reserve the right to change this Policy in Our discretion in accordance with the provisions in the Terms regarding amendments. If We make any substantial changes We will notify You by posting a notice with Our revised version of this Policy, and through any other means, such as an e-mail communication, that We deem appropriate and reasonable.

 

Contact Us

 

For more information about Our privacy practices contact:

littleladymuscles@gmail.com